2016 General Election

Unofficial Results, refresh page to check for updates

For precinct results per race, visit https://vote.pottcounty-ia.gov/election/precinctResults.php

For the election night display feed, please visit https://vote.pottcounty-ia.gov/election/index.php


Pres/Vice Pres
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
Donald J. Trump (REP)58.12%21,125 15,318 9,103 
Hillary Clinton (DEM)35.13%15,306 7,724 7,582 
Gary Johnson (LIB)3.46%1,455 1,010 445 
Lynn Kahn (NIP)0.37%154 90 64 
Darrell L. Castle (CON)0.25%93 64 29 
Jill Stein (GRN)0.75%322 227 95 
Gloria La Riva (PSL)0.01%
Dan R. Vacek (LMN)0.33%137 80 57 
Rocky Roque De La Fuente0.02%
Evan McMullin0.58%252 170 82 
Write In0.99%431 246 185 

US Senator
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
Charles E. Grassley (REP)62.71%19,213 16,042 9,637 
Patty Judge (DEM)30.50%12,908 6,151 6,757 
Charles Aldrich (LIB)3.02%1,258 908 350 
Jim Hennager (NIP)3.28%1,332 933 399 
Write In0.15%57 38 19 

US Rep District 3
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
David Young (REP)59.25%22,722 15,062 8,880 
Jim Mowrer (DEM)31.20%13,027 6,232 6,795 
Bryan Jack Holder (LIB)7.02%2,887 1,923 964 
Claudia Addy1.68%663 431 232 
Joe Grandanette0.74%286 193 93 
Write In0.11%42 29 13 

State Senator Dist 8
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
Dan Dawson (REP)53.76%12,362 7,490 4,872 
Michael E. Gronstal (DEM)46.04%10,493 5,377 5,116 
Write In0.20%44 26 18 

State Rep Dist 15
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
Bill Riley (REP)48.32%5,050 3,263 1,787 
Charlie McConkey (DEM)51.52%5,417 2,830 2,587 
Write In0.16%16 11 

County BOS
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
Marilyn Jo Drake (REP)33.42%22,468 13,590 9,973 
Tim Wichman (REP)25.54%18,356 11,089 7,267 
Bartholomew Randolph (DEM)11.81%8,467 3,976 4,491 
Marsha Pilger (DEM)15.63%11,234 5,529 5,705 
Jake Driver6.28%4,667 3,300 1,367 
Lynn Grobe7.12%4,066 2,552 1,514 
Write In0.19%122 83 39 

County Auditor
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
Melvyn J. Houser (REP)56.16%20,966 13,586 8,381 
Dennis Keithley (DEM)33.18%13,433 6,872 6,561 
Art Hill10.55%4,490 2,736 1,754 
Write In0.11%42 30 12 

County Sheriff
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
Jefferey D. Danker (REP)98.36%16,452 21,067 13,890 
Write In1.64%595 387 208 

Soil & Water West Pott
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
David Dittmer33.55%19,414 11,677 8,744 
Don Dilts31.94%19,650 11,021 8,629 
Gary Larson33.80%18,566 11,829 8,788 
Write In0.71%432 249 183 

Ag Extension West Pott
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
Constance Casson24.90%19,212 10,820 8,392 
Matthew Garst25.33%19,521 11,088 8,433 
Stacey Goodman26.08%20,071 11,358 8,713 
Deborah K. Gordon23.30%18,000 9,913 8,087 
Write In0.39%302 193 109 

Ag Ext. West Pott (Vac)
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
Joyce Murphy99.28%20,047 14,388 10,072 
Write In0.72%174 112 62 

Daryl L. Hecht
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
Yes63.29%19,866 11,661 8,205 
No36.71%11,279 7,138 4,141 

Brent R. Appel
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
Yes62.37%19,412 11,376 8,036 
No37.64%11,415 7,210 4,205 

Mark S. Cady
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
Yes63.47%19,727 11,504 8,223 
No36.53%11,076 7,063 4,013 

Richard H. Doyle
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
Yes65.65%20,107 11,903 8,204 
No34.35%10,273 6,449 3,824 

Amanda Potterfield
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
Yes65.93%20,163 11,896 8,267 
No34.08%10,151 6,400 3,751 

Gayle Vogel
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
Yes66.30%20,228 11,851 8,377 
No33.70%9,980 6,375 3,605 

David R. Danilson
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
Yes64.73%19,659 11,598 8,061 
No35.27%10,446 6,577 3,869 

Jeffrey L. Larson
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
Yes69.26%20,164 12,499 8,664 
No30.74%9,251 5,887 3,364 

Susan Kay Christensen
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
Yes70.37%21,570 12,681 8,889 
No29.63%8,924 5,729 3,195 

Richard H. Davidson
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
Yes66.69%20,139 11,894 8,245 
No33.31%9,798 6,211 3,587 

Kathleen A. Kilnoski
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
Yes71.67%21,683 13,182 9,583 
No28.33%8,501 5,522 2,979 

Charles D. Fagan
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
Yes67.79%20,751 12,231 8,520 
No32.21%9,584 6,111 3,473 

Gary K. Anderson
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
Yes69.39%20,347 12,550 8,796 
No30.61%9,121 5,815 3,306 

West Pott Ag Extension
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
Yes55.09%17,322 10,026 7,296 
No44.91%14,030 8,038 5,992 

State Rep Dist 16
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
Mary Ann Hanusa (REP)56.77%6,838 4,005 2,833 
Steve Gorman (DEM)43.10%5,110 2,523 2,587 
Write In0.14%16 11 

State Rep Dist 22
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
Greg Forristall (REP)98.24%5,419 8,849 5,139 
Write In1.77%256 155 101 

Trustee Knox
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
Richard Holtz51.45%89 67 22 
Thomas Russmann47.40%82 60 22 
Write In1.16%

Trustee Pleasant
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
Randy Lamp55.43%102 74 28 
Robert M. Prokupek44.57%82 54 28 
Write In0.00%

Trustee Pleasant (Vac)
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
Write In100.00%

Soil & Water East Pott
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
Keith R. Hotze37.38%2,785 2,070 715 
Robert Zimmerman32.30%2,509 1,851 658 
Bernie Bolton30.02%2,350 1,703 647 
Write In0.30%29 19 10 

Ag Extension East Pott
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
Chris Conover34.95%2,390 1,787 603 
Steven Paul Kock32.34%2,294 1,715 579 
Christine Matthies31.31%2,179 1,622 557 
Write In1.41%117 75 42 

Ag Ext. East Pott (Vac)
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
Andrew Messerschmidt99.31%2,975 2,256 719 
Write In0.69%23 17 

Trustee Carson
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
Steven Brumley91.49%86 69 17 
Write In8.51%

Trustee Crescent
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
Charles A. Stokes Jr93.80%242 151 91 
Write In6.20%16 10 

Clerk Crescent (Vac)
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
Donovan Brand99.57%234 145 89 
Write In0.43%

Trustee Crescent (Vac)
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
Write In100.00%32 21 11 

Trustee Lake
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
Shelley Bishop49.17%298 158 140 
Greg Mooney50.33%305 164 141 
Write In0.50%

Trustee Rockford
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
David Hansen46.45%229 133 96 
Donald Rief53.55%264 148 116 
Write In0.00%

Trustee Garner
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
William DeYeager95.34%661 587 
Write In4.66%61 21 40 

State Rep Dist 21
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
Tom Moore (REP)98.65%808 571 237 
Write In1.36%11 

Trustee Center
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
Mark Beedle94.17%97 62 35 
Write In5.83%

Trustee Grove
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
Darrell H. Houser54.72%87 26 61 
Irvin Perdue45.28%72 21 51 
Write In0.00%

Trustee Lincoln
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
Ann L. Johnk51.09%70 53 17 
Paul Lees48.18%66 49 17 
Write In0.73%

Trustee Waveland
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
Max England46.52%87 58 29 
Mike Lovell49.73%93 62 31 
Duane E. Myers3.74%
Write In0.00%

Trustee Wright
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
Milton L. Amos50.00%75 60 15 
Dean D. Bates46.00%69 54 15 
Write In4.00%

RO School
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
Bret Blackman100.00%
Write In0.00%

Waveland Twp Appt
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
Yes61.00%61 40 21 
No39.00%39 26 13 

Trustee Valley
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
Donald Scheffler50.50%101 84 17 
Kelly McMartin49.00%98 80 18 
Write In0.50%

Trustee Valley (Vac)
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
Write In100.00%

Trustee Lewis
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
Tim Bellows34.30%1,755 906 849 
Kelly Ann Gerhardt33.74%1,727 876 851 
Will Mott31.57%1,618 802 816 
Write In0.40%20 14 

Trustee Macedonia
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
Jeff Bisbee58.82%70 55 15 
Mel Easton41.18%49 41 
Write In0.00%

Trustee Hardin
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
Jean M. Hartwell93.78%407 261 146 
Write In6.22%27 15 12 

Trustee Minden
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
Ron Elliott54.38%174 150 24 
David Kramer45.31%145 127 18 
Write In0.31%

Clerk Minden (Vac)
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
Lori Lehan100.00%185 159 26 
Write In0.00%

Trustee Minden (Vac)
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
Dean Alfers99.44%176 151 25 
Write In0.56%

Trustee York
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
Write In8.18%13 

Trustee Boomer
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
Ryan E. Schroder45.25%257 120 137 
Duane Witt54.05%307 139 168 
Write In0.70%

Trustee Neola
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
James Carlson47.40%137 103 34 
Clifford E. Killpack52.60%152 111 41 
Write In0.00%

Trustee Belknap
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
Phil McMartin51.49%69 51 18 
Gary Nilan47.01%63 44 19 
Write In1.49%

Trustee James
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
Russell Brandes52.17%96 62 34 
Mark Schroder47.83%88 53 35 
Write In0.00%

Trustee Washington
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
Steven Pierce54.49%176 112 64 
Timothy Temeyer44.58%144 87 57 
Write In0.93%

Trustee Keg Creek
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
Mark Nusser91.20%259 183 76 
Write In8.80%25 20 

Trustee Silver Creek
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
Mark Schnepel49.25%131 96 35 
Brandon Vorthmann50.38%134 100 34 
Write In0.38%

Trustee Hazel Dell
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
Robert Jensen48.31%514 303 211 
Meryle Osborn50.75%540 323 217 
Write In0.94%10 

Trustee Norwalk
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
David C. Christensen52.93%226 154 72 
David Jennings46.60%199 132 67 
Write In0.47%

Trustee Layton
Name%TotalElection DayAbsentee
Robert Holst46.15%72 58 14 
Rex Sievers52.56%82 67 15 
Write In1.28%